The night glittered and shined last March 25, 2022 at Watergate, Butuan City, as DOLE Caraga held its 2021 Program on Awards and Incentives for Service Excellence or PRAISE in recognition of the hard-work and exemplary performance of DOLE Caraga’s employees and field offices.

In his welcome remarks, DOLE Caraga Regional Director Joffrey M. Suyao thanked the men and women of DOLE Caraga for all their contributions in the organization.

RD Suyao also shared, “The Program on the Awards for Service and Incentives for Service Excellence is not only to recognize the best performers among us. This gathering is aimed for us to inspire each other so that we will always strive in proving our worth, to be the best in everything that we do, to do more and be more.”

Annual awards handed out by DOLE Caraga’s Committee on Program on Awards and Incentives for Service Excellence or PRAISE, were as follows:

1) Best in Livelihood Implementation: Agusan del Norte Field Office

Finalist: Surigao del Sur Field Office

2) Best Livelihood Focal Person: Jenelibeth E. Manzanares

Finalist: Josel-An E. Dua

3) Best in Sustainable Livelihood Framework Implementation: Surigao del Sur Field Office

Finalist: Agusan del Norte Field Office

4) Best in TUPAD Implementation: Agusan Del Norte Field Office

Finalist: Agusan del Sur Field Office

5) Best TUPAD Focal Person: Jenelibeth E. Manzanares

Finalist: Davey Jun P. Nuñez

6) Best in Labor Market Information Implementation: Surigao del Norte Field Office

Finalist: Province of Dinagat Islands Satellite Office

7) Best in SPES Implementation: Surigao del Sur Field Office

Finalist: Agusan del Sur Field Office

8) Best in Career Guidance and Employment Coaching: Surigao del Norte Field Office

Finalist: Surigao del Sur Field Office

9) Best in Placement and Referral: Surigao del Sur Field Office

Finalist: Province of Dinagat Islands Satellite Office

10) Best PESO Focal Person: Felibeth C. Bonono

Finalist: Alren Michelle P. Rosales

11) Top Performing SENA Desk Officer (SEADO):

Maridith Jessa L. Zapanta

Brix A. Merlin

Gloria A. Varquez

Reginald O. Mocorro

Verlan V. Diaz

12) Best Labor Inspector: Lilian M. Solis

  •  Top Performing Inspectors

Lilibeth P. Delicana

Marylyn B. Saludo

Anthony R. Dumapias

Lovely Laudette D. Gamba

Engr. John Ritche A. Tangpos

Ma. Cecilia P. Narisma

Romelyn B. Bactol

Cornelius B. Mahinay

Merlie A. Bantayanon

14) Best Special Disbursing and Collecting Officer: Norman C. Bersalote

Finalist: Maximo C. Magallen, Jr.

15) Best in CLPEP Implementation: Surigao del Sur Field Office

Finalist: Surigao del Norte Field Office

16) Best in LEES Implementation: Agusan del Norte Field Office

Finalist: Surigao del Norte Field Office

17) Best in WODP Implementation: Province of Dinagat Islands Satellite Office

Major awards were presented to Maximo C. Magallen, Jr. as DOLE Caraga’s 2021 Model Employee, and Agusan del Norte Field Office as DOLE Caraga’s 2021 Best Organizational Unit, with Surigao del Sur Field Office as the finalist for the said category.  Maria Chelo R. Lucero also received the DOLE Loyalty Service Incentive for being part of the team for more than 10 years.

Special certificates were also awarded as follows:

1) Province with highest number of TUPAD beneficiaries: Surigao del Sur Field Office

2) Province with 2nd highest number of TUPAD beneficiaries: Surigao del Norte Field Office

3) Recognition for Drivers:

Pedrito B. Aliñabon

Roel A. Paz

Jumar G. Sapallo

Allan M. Liquido

Jaime C. Gomez

Luisito V. Suarez

Eduard T. Dela Cruz

Nathan Rey G. Cabungcal

Joshua John C. Torred

Dario B. Asignado

4) Best in Good News Reporting: Surigao del Norte Field Office

Finalist: Province of Dinagat Islands Satellite Office

5) Best 8888 Responder: Agusan del Norte Field Office

Finalist: Surigao del Norte Field Office

6) Special Commendation for Safety Seal Certification Program: Agusan del Norte Field Office

Finalist: Surigao del Norte Field Office

7) 2021 Jobstart Implementation: Surigao del Norte Field Office (LGU-Claver, Surigao del Norte)

8) Mission RACE: Surigao del Norte Field Office (LGU-Placer, Surigao del Norte)

Finalist: Surigao del Sur Field Office (LGU-Tago, Surigao del Sur)

9) Kabuhayan Awards-Individual Category:  Agusan del Norte Field Office

Finalist: Agusan del Sur Field Office

10) Kabuhayan Awards-Group Category: Agusan del Norte Field Office

Finalists: Agusan del Sur Field Office & Surigao del Sur Field Office

Capping off the event, OIC-Assistant Regional Director Raymond Fel F. Sajor, lauded everyone’s efforts in achieving DOLE Caraga’s goals for 2021, and shared his hopes for a more productive 2022.